Significant and Current Tax Developments in California and Texas
[…] – Taxpayer’s in-state compensation exceeds the lesser of $60,197 (from $58,387 in
2018) or 25% of the total compensation paid.
2) Disregarded limited partnerships (DLP) are not required to pay an annual $800
minimum tax or file a California partnership return, per the issuing of the Legal Ruling
2019 02 on November 20, 2019, by The California Franchise Tax Board.
In the past, The FTB believed it was mandatory for disregarded limited partnerships operating as entities to file and pay tax under California Revenue and Taxation Code Section 17935.
However, some DLP’s challenged California FTB’s authority, referencing CRTC Section 23038, stating, “If the separate existence of an eligible business entity is disregarded for federal tax purposes, the separate existence of that business entity shall be disregarded.”
Eventually, the FTB reasoned with DLP’s by issuing Notice 2019-06, which allows a taxpayer they are an adequately disregarded entity and claim refunds for federal income tax purposes. To yield their California filing or paying requirement, entities must complete and submit certified documents.