Rethinking international penalty administration
[…] Taxes and penalties are distinct categories, precluding Sec. 6038 penalties from being a tax. Sec. 6038 penalties are not additions to tax because they are not enumerated in Chapter 68 nor assessed, collected, or paid in the same manner as taxes.
Congress has specified which penalties are assessable under the Code. Secs. 6671 and 6665 both provide that penalties found in specific sections “shall be assessed.” Outside these sections (found in Chapter 68), penalty provisions expressly provide the IRS an ability to assess such penalties for purposes of assessment and collection. Sec. 6038 does not provide an assessable penalty without either a governing section providing for assessment or an express subsection doing so within Sec. 6038. The court thus found that 28 U.S.C. Section 2461 applied: “Whenever a civil fine, penalty or pecuniary forfeiture is prescribed for the violation of an Act of Congress without specifying the mode of recovery or enforcement thereof, it may be recovered in a civil action” (emphasis added).
Farhy has broad implications for the international community.